Our blends are crafted by selecting the finest raw ingredients at the highest degree of quality. The mainstream cleaning industry is dirty: we want a new virtuous culture by integrating knowledge and expertise from master perfumers and elevating us to the stricter standards of organic skincare brands.
Find out more about our ingredients using EWG’s Skin Deep® database.
Alkyl glucosides are found in both rinse-off products (shower gels, shampoos, and hair dyes) and leave on cosmetics (sunscreens and facial moisturizers, and deodorants.
Benzalkonium chloride is used to prevent or inhibit the growth and reproduction of micro-organisms in finished products. It also functions as a foam boother and as a detergent, helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away.
Bronopol (formulation 2-bromo-nitropropane-1,3-diol) is used as an effective formulation of a wide variety of cosmetic and personal care products, especially shampoos, lotion, rinses, and eye makeup.
Citric acid is used in all sorts of cosmetic products including baby products, make-up, hair- and skin care, lipstick, bath products, soaps, detergents, and hair dyes. It mostly functions as a lime remover or plasticizer.
Ethanol acts as an astringent to help clean surfaces. In lotions, it acts as a preservative and helps ensure that mixed ingredients do not separate.
Ethoxylated alcohol is used as a solvent in the production of detergents and surfactants, and as an emulsifier, emollient, and thickener in the cosmetic and food industries.
Ethoxylated alkyl amides
Ethoxylated alkyl amides are organic chemicals used as low-foaming surfactants in the manufacture of lubricating oil additives, detergents, and hair products.
Isopropyl alcohol functions as an antifoaming agent, cosmetic astringent, solvent, and viscosity reducing agent.
Methylglycinediacetic acid or trisodium salt
These ingredients bind to metal ions to inactivate them. In so doing they help to maintain clarity, protect fragrance compounds and prevent rancidity.
Monopropylene glycol is a synthetic slip agent and texture enhancer widely used in food, beverage, animal feeds, and pharmaceuticals. In cosmetics and personal care products it is used as an inactive ingredient or carrier.
Octyl glucoside is a natural non-ionic surfactant, ideal for all foaming and cleansing products. Like Coco-Glucoside, Octyl glucoside is obtained from renewable raw materials through a combination of plant-based fatty alcohols (coconut c8-c16).